Jump to content

fal

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: Fal, FAL, fál, fàl, and fäl

Translingual

[edit]

Symbol

[edit]

fal

  1. (international standards) ISO 639-3 language code for South Fali.

See also

[edit]

English

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fal

  1. Obsolete spelling of fall.

Anagrams

[edit]

Albanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Uncertain. Proposals include:

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fal (aorist fala, participle falur)

  1. to forgive, pardon
    më falni ― sorry (literally, “forgive me”)
    1. to remit, grant amnesty
    2. to free (a prisoner)
      Synonym: liroj
    3. to relieve (from a debt)
      Synonym: liroj
  2. to give (as a present), offer, bestow
    Synonym: dhuroj
    • 1937, Gjergj Fishta, “XIV — Te ura e rrzhanicës”, in Lahuta e Malcís, lines 153–154:
      Madhi Zot! tý t' kjofsha falë, / Se shum shkjau na paska dalë
      Great God! May I be bestowed to you,[4] how many Slavs come to us!
  3. to lend
    Synonym: huaj
  4. to worship (a god); to celebrate (a ceremony, festivity, etc.)
    fal bajramin ― to celebrate Eid
  5. to greet, salute
    Synonym: përshëndet
  6. to turn off
    Synonyms: shuaj, fik
    fal dritën ― to turn off the light
  7. to bend over
    Synonyms: ul, përkul
  8. (third person) to set (of the sun)
    Synonyms: ulet, zbret, perëndon

Conjugation

[edit]

This entry needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ Çabej, E. (1986), Studime gjuhësore (in Albanian), volume I, Prishtinë: Rilindja, page 173f.
  2. ^ Orel, Vladimir (1998), “fal”, in Albanian Etymological Dictionary, Leiden; Boston; Cologne: Brill, →ISBN, page 93
  3. ^ Meyer, G. (1891), “faľ”, in Etymologisches Wörterbuch der albanesischen Sprache [Etymological Dictionary of the Albanian Language] (in German), Strasbourg: Karl J. Trübner, →DOI, page 98
  4. ^ Flora, Koleci (2022), “Tradurre il testo e … tradire il contesto”, in Lingue e linguaggi, volume 48, →DOI, page 165
  • “fal”, in FGJSSH: Fjalor i gjuhës së sotme shqipe [Dictionary of the modern Albanian language]‎[1], 1980, page 446f.

Further reading

[edit]
  • “fal”, in FMGJSH: Fjalor i madh i gjuhës shqipe (in Albanian), 2026

Azerbaijani

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Arabic فَأْل (faʔl, “good omen”).

    Noun

    [edit]

    fal (definite accusative falı, plural fallar)

    1. divination, fortune-telling
      fala baxmaq ― to tell fortunes
    2. a sample of a fruit, such as melon or watermelon, cut out by the vendor and presented to the potential buyer
    3. a piece (of bread)

    Declension

    [edit]
    Declension of fal
    singular plural
    nominative falfallar
    definite accusative falıfalları
    dative falafallara
    locative faldafallarda
    ablative faldanfallardan
    definite genitive falınfalların
    Possessive forms of fal
    nominative
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falım fallarım
    sənin (“your”) falın falların
    onun (“his/her/its”) falı falları
    bizim (“our”) falımız fallarımız
    sizin (“your”) falınız fallarınız
    onların (“their”) falı or falları falları
    accusative
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falımı fallarımı
    sənin (“your”) falını fallarını
    onun (“his/her/its”) falını fallarını
    bizim (“our”) falımızı fallarımızı
    sizin (“your”) falınızı fallarınızı
    onların (“their”) falını or fallarını fallarını
    dative
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falıma fallarıma
    sənin (“your”) falına fallarına
    onun (“his/her/its”) falına fallarına
    bizim (“our”) falımıza fallarımıza
    sizin (“your”) falınıza fallarınıza
    onların (“their”) falına or fallarına fallarına
    locative
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falımda fallarımda
    sənin (“your”) falında fallarında
    onun (“his/her/its”) falında fallarında
    bizim (“our”) falımızda fallarımızda
    sizin (“your”) falınızda fallarınızda
    onların (“their”) falında or fallarında fallarında
    ablative
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falımdan fallarımdan
    sənin (“your”) falından fallarından
    onun (“his/her/its”) falından fallarından
    bizim (“our”) falımızdan fallarımızdan
    sizin (“your”) falınızdan fallarınızdan
    onların (“their”) falından or fallarından fallarından
    genitive
    singular plural
    mənim (“my”) falımın fallarımın
    sənin (“your”) falının fallarının
    onun (“his/her/its”) falının fallarının
    bizim (“our”) falımızın fallarımızın
    sizin (“your”) falınızın fallarınızın
    onların (“their”) falının or fallarının fallarının

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Descendants

    [edit]
    • → Armenian: փալ (pʻal)

    Further reading

    [edit]

    Baga Pokur

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Noun

    [edit]

    fal

    1. Baga Mboteni form of fa

    References

    [edit]
    • Neige Rochant, A Bilectal Grammar of Baga Pukur: An Atlantic Language of Guinea (2023)

    Crimean Tatar

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    From Arabic فَأْل (faʔl, “good omen”).

    Noun

    [edit]

    fal

    1. divination, fortune-telling

    Declension

    [edit]
    Declension of fal
    singular plural
    nominative fal fallar
    genitive falnıñ fallarnıñ
    dative falğa fallarğa
    accusative falnı fallarnı
    locative falda fallarda
    ablative faldan fallardan

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]

    Hungarian

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): [ˈfɒl]
    • Audio:(file)
    • Rhymes: -ɒl

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

    From Proto-Ugric *påda, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *padɜ. Cognates include Finnish pato (“dam”). [1][2]

    Noun

    [edit]

    fal (plural falak)

    1. wall
    Declension
    [edit]
    Possessive forms of fal
    possessor single possession multiple possessions
    1st person sing. falam falaim
    2nd person sing. falad falaid
    3rd person sing. fala falai
    1st person plural falunk falaink
    2nd person plural falatok falaitok
    3rd person plural faluk falaik
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      From Proto-Uralic *pala- (“to devour”). Cognates include Finnish palaa (“to burn”).

      Verb

      [edit]

      fal

      1. (ambitransitive) to devour, gorge, wolf, scarf (eat greedily, voraciously, or ravenously)
        Synonyms: zabál, habzsol, tömi magát
      Conjugation
      [edit]
      Conjugation of fal
      Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
      informal
      3rd person sg,
      2nd p. sg formal
      1st person pl 2nd person pl
      informal
      3rd person pl,
      2nd p. pl formal
      indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. falok falsz fal falunk faltok falnak
      def. falom falod falja faljuk faljátok falják
      2nd obj fallak
      past indef. faltam faltál falt faltunk faltatok faltak
      def. faltam faltad falta faltuk faltátok falták
      2nd obj faltalak
      future
      Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. falni fog.
      archaic
      preterite
      indef. falék falál fala falánk falátok falának
      def. falám falád falá falánk falátok falák
      2nd obj falálak
      archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. fal vala, falt vala/volt.
      archaic future indef. falandok falandasz faland falandunk falandotok falandanak
      def. falandom falandod falandja falandjuk falandjátok falandják
      2nd obj falandalak
      condi­tional pre­sent indef. falnék falnál falna falnánk falnátok falnának
      def. falnám falnád falná falnánk
      (or falnók)
      falnátok falnák
      2nd obj falnálak
      past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. falt volna
      sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. faljak falj or
      faljál
      faljon faljunk faljatok faljanak
      def. faljam fald or
      faljad
      falja faljuk faljátok falják
      2nd obj faljalak
      (archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. falt légyen
      infinitive falni falnom falnod falnia falnunk falnotok falniuk
      other
      forms
      verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
      falás faló falt falandó falva (falván)
      The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
      (and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
      Potential conjugation of fal
      Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
      informal
      3rd person sg,
      2nd p. sg formal
      1st person pl 2nd person pl
      informal
      3rd person pl,
      2nd p. pl formal
      indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. falhatok falhatsz falhat falhatunk falhattok falhatnak
      def. falhatom falhatod falhatja falhatjuk falhatjátok falhatják
      2nd obj falhatlak
      past indef. falhattam falhattál falhatott falhattunk falhattatok falhattak
      def. falhattam falhattad falhatta falhattuk falhattátok falhatták
      2nd obj falhattalak
      archaic
      preterite
      indef. falhaték falhatál falhata falhatánk falhatátok falhatának
      def. falhatám falhatád falhatá falhatánk falhatátok falhaták
      2nd obj falhatálak
      archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. falhat vala, falhatott vala/volt.
      archaic future indef. falhatandok
      or falandhatok
      falhatandasz
      or falandhatsz
      falhatand
      or falandhat
      falhatandunk
      or falandhatunk
      falhatandotok
      or falandhattok
      falhatandanak
      or falandhatnak
      def. falhatandom
      or falandhatom
      falhatandod
      or falandhatod
      falhatandja
      or falandhatja
      falhatandjuk
      or falandhatjuk
      falhatandjátok
      or falandhatjátok
      falhatandják
      or falandhatják
      2nd obj falhatandalak
      or falandhatlak
      condi­tional pre­sent indef. falhatnék falhatnál falhatna falhatnánk falhatnátok falhatnának
      def. falhatnám falhatnád falhatná falhatnánk
      (or falhatnók)
      falhatnátok falhatnák
      2nd obj falhatnálak
      past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. falhatott volna
      sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. falhassak falhass or
      falhassál
      falhasson falhassunk falhassatok falhassanak
      def. falhassam falhasd or
      falhassad
      falhassa falhassuk falhassátok falhassák
      2nd obj falhassalak
      (archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. falhatott légyen
      infinitive (falhatni) (falhatnom) (falhatnod) (falhatnia) (falhatnunk) (falhatnotok) (falhatniuk)
      other
      forms
      positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
      falható falhatatlan (falhatva / falhatván)
      Derived terms
      [edit]
      Compound words

      References

      [edit]
      1. ^ Entry #687 in Uralonet, online Uralic etymological database of the Hungarian Research Centre for Linguistics.
      2. ^ fal in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)

      Further reading

      [edit]
      • (wall): fal in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
      • (to devour): fal in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
      • fal in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2026).

      Icelandic

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal

      1. indefinite accusative singular of falur
      2. indefinite dative singular of falur

      Kott

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Yeniseian *apʰə-ł (“heat”), possibly from earlier *afa-. Cognate with Ket а (ā·), Yug ап (āp).

      Attested by G. F. Müller as pfoltu (18th century), and found as pala (18th century) in the archival materials of the Kansk Krepostʼ by Jakov Semjonov, recovered by E. A. Helimskij.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal (fal) n (uncountable)

      1. heat, warmth

      Derived terms

      [edit]
      • afu (afu, “forging, engaging in blacksmithing”)
      • (⇒? ) apîkŋ (api:kŋ, “sweat”)

      References

      [edit]
      • Vajda, E. J., & Werner, H. K. (2022). Comparative-Historical Yeniseian Dictionary. Volume I (a–pʰ). LINCOM GmbH. (pp. 58–59)
      • Werner, H. K. (1990). Kottskij Jazyk. Izdatelʼstvo Rostovskogo Universiteta. (p. 310)
      • Werner, H. K. (2002). Vergleichendes Wörterbuch der Jenissej-Sprachen. Band 1: A–K. Harrassowitz Verlag. (pp. 92–93)
      • Werner, H. K. (2003). M. A. Castrén und die Jenissejistik: Die Jenissej-Sprachen des 19. Jahrhunderts. Harrassowitz Verlag. (p. 132)
      • Werner, H. K. (2005). Die Jenissej-Sprachen des 18. Jahrhunderts. Harrassowitz Verlag. (p. 115)

      Ladin

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal m (plural fai)

      1. error

      Luxembourgish

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      fal

      1. second-person singular imperative of falen

      Middle English

      [edit]

      Alternative forms

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Old English feall, from Proto-Germanic *fallaz.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal (plural falles)

      1. fall, drop

      Descendants

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]

      Norwegian Nynorsk

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Old Norse falr.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Adjective

      [edit]

      fal (neuter falt, definite singular and plural fale, comparative falare, indefinite superlative falast, definite superlative falaste)

      1. (archaic) for sale
      2. (archaic) available

      References

      [edit]

      Old Norse

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      fal

      1. first/third-person singular past active indicative of fela

      Polish

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal f

      1. genitive plural of fala

      Somali

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Borrowed from Arabic فِعْل (fiʕl).

      Noun

      [edit]

      fal m

      1. (grammar) verb

      References

      [edit]
      • “fal”, in Qaamuuska Af-Soomaaliga, 2012

      Swedish

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Old Norse falr.

      Adjective

      [edit]

      fal (not comparable)

      1. (dated) for sale, that can be bought, bribable, corrupt
        en fal kvinna
        a prostitute

      Declension

      [edit]
      Inflection of fal
      Indefinite positive comparative superlative1
      common singular fal — —
      neuter singular falt — —
      plural fala — —
      masculine plural2 fale — —
      Definite positive comparative superlative
      masculine singular3 fale — —
      all fala — —

      1 The indefinite superlative forms are only used in the predicative.
      2 Dated or archaic.
      3 Only used, optionally, to refer to things whose natural gender is masculine.

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]

      Anagrams

      [edit]

      Turkish

      [edit]
      Turkish Wikipedia has an article on:
      Wikipedia tr

      Etymology

      [edit]

        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فال (fal, “fortune telling”), borrowed from Arabic فَأْل (faʔl, “good omen”).

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Noun

        [edit]

        fal (definite accusative falı, plural fallar)

        1. fortune telling, divination, the act or practice of predicting future events, especially those of a personal nature
          Synonym: bakı

        Declension

        [edit]
        Declension of fal
        singular plural
        nominative fal fallar
        definite accusative falı falları
        dative fala fallara
        locative falda fallarda
        ablative faldan fallardan
        genitive falın falların
        Possessive forms
        nominative
        singular plural
        1st singular falım fallarım
        2nd singular falın falların
        3rd singular falı falları
        1st plural falımız fallarımız
        2nd plural falınız fallarınız
        3rd plural falları falları
        definite accusative
        singular plural
        1st singular falımı fallarımı
        2nd singular falını fallarını
        3rd singular falını fallarını
        1st plural falımızı fallarımızı
        2nd plural falınızı fallarınızı
        3rd plural fallarını fallarını
        dative
        singular plural
        1st singular falıma fallarıma
        2nd singular falına fallarına
        3rd singular falına fallarına
        1st plural falımıza fallarımıza
        2nd plural falınıza fallarınıza
        3rd plural fallarına fallarına
        locative
        singular plural
        1st singular falımda fallarımda
        2nd singular falında fallarında
        3rd singular falında fallarında
        1st plural falımızda fallarımızda
        2nd plural falınızda fallarınızda
        3rd plural fallarında fallarında
        ablative
        singular plural
        1st singular falımdan fallarımdan
        2nd singular falından fallarından
        3rd singular falından fallarından
        1st plural falımızdan fallarımızdan
        2nd plural falınızdan fallarınızdan
        3rd plural fallarından fallarından
        genitive
        singular plural
        1st singular falımın fallarımın
        2nd singular falının fallarının
        3rd singular falının fallarının
        1st plural falımızın fallarımızın
        2nd plural falınızın fallarınızın
        3rd plural fallarının fallarının

        See also

        [edit]

        Further reading

        [edit]

        Volapük

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        Borrowed from English fall and German Fall.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Noun

        [edit]

        fal (genitive fala, plural fals)

        1. the action of falling
        2. (grammar) grammatical case (in classic or original Volapük (Volapük rigik: kimfal (“nominative”), kimafal (“genitive”), borrowed from German Fall (“case”))

        Declension

        [edit]
        Declension of fal
        Singular Plural
        Nominative fal fals
        Genitive fala falas
        Dative fale fales
        Accusative fali falis
        Predicative1 falu falus
        Vocative o fal o fals
        1. Introduced in Volapük Nulik.

        Derived terms

        [edit]

        West Frisian

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        From Proto-West Germanic *fall, from Proto-Germanic *fallaz.

        Cognate with Dutch val, English fall, German Fall.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Noun

        [edit]

        fal c (plural fallen, diminutive faltsje)

        1. (uncountable) fall
        2. (uncountable) downfall, decline
        3. (rare, grammar) case

        Derived terms

        [edit]

        Further reading

        [edit]
        • “fal”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011